Kenny Johnson + Bolt Wrestling Seminars


Join us Saturday, April 29th and Sunday, the 30th for a weekend of great seminars with Kenny Johnson of BOLT Wrestling, ownerhead coach at Black House MMA. Kenny works with world class fighters and trainers across the land and is bringing some knowledge to share with us in ATX.

Reserve your spot online here!

Students: $30 early or $40 day of.
Non-students: $40 / $50

2 seminars each day:

  • Saturday: NoGi from 10-12 and Gi from 1-3pm
  • Sunday: Bolt Wrestling for MMA from 10-12 and from 1-3 Black House MMA Seminar 

Packages:

Students: All 4 seminars – $100 prepaid
Non-students: All 4 seminars – $150 prepaid

Kenny Johnson
Rolling Hills, CA

Age: 45 Height: 5’7” Weight: 170
High School: Washington Park (Racine, WI) 1988
College: University of Iowa 1993
Club: BOLT Wrestling Club

Overall Wrestling Record: 1268-89
MMA: 1-1
Jiu Jitsu: 72-3

Accomplishments

  • High School All-American
  • College All-AmericanWrestled for Iowa under Dan Gable on Undefeated National and Big 10 Championship Teams
  • Trained for my 7 Olympic Games
  • USA Wrestling NECP Gold Level Certified Coach (1 of only 40 people in the world)
  • Coached for 4 seasons At Northwestern University while training for the 1996 Olympics
  • Resident Athlete at the U.S. Olympic Training Center 1997-2000
  • Brown Belt in Jiu Jitsu under Rigan Machado, Ricardo Arrivabenne, Luiz Panza
  • (Gi and No-Gi) Pan Am, National and World Champion
  • Head Coach and Owner Black House MMA
  • Wrestling Coach on Season 8 of The Ultimate Fighter (Noguiera vs Mir)
  • Wrestling Coach on Season 2 of The Ultimate Fighter (Brazil) (Werdum vs Noguiera)
  • Wrestling Coach on Season 1 of The Ultimate Fighter (Latin America) (Werdum vs Velasquez)
  • Wrestling Coach on Season 4 of The Ultimate Fighter (Brazil) (Silva/Noguiera vs Shogun)
  • Creator of the BOLT Wrestling System

Instructors / Coaches

  • Dan Gable - Wrestling (Olympic and World Champion)
  • Kevin Jackson - Wrestling (Olympic and World Champion)
  • Bruce Burnett -  (Olympic Team Coach)
  • Steve Fraser - Wrestling (Olympic and World Champion)
  • Dave Schultz - Wrestling (Olympic and World Champion)
  • Andy Rein - (Olympic Champion)
  • John Azvedo - (Olympic Champion)
  • Sergei Belaglazov - Wrestling (Olympic Champion)
  • Rigan Machado - Jiu Jitsu (World Champion Considered the Greatest Jiu Jitsu Athlete ever)
  • Ricardo Arrivabene - 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Luiz Panza – Elite, active BJJ Athlete and Coach
  • Marco Barbosa – Top BJJ Instructor in the world
  • Brian Popejoy - Muay Thai (World Champion)
  • Danny Inosanto - (Martial Arts Legend and Bruce Lee’s Coach)
  • Marv Marinovich - (Top Strength and Conditioning coach in the world)
  • Troll Subin - (Top Strength and Conditioning coach in the world)
  • Rafael Cordeiro - #1 Muay Thai/Striking Coach in the world
  • Fabio Gurgel – Founder of Alliance Jiu Jitsu

Wrestling

I was a resident athlete at the United States Olympic Training and have trained with or coached with almost every Olympic, World and National Champion from the U.S. in the past twenty years.

I have trained for 7 Olympics Games.

Students

I started working with Fighters in the early ‘90’s when MMA was first taking off in the U.S.
I have trained some of the greatest fighters that have ever lived including:

  • BJ Penn (UFC Champion, World BJJ Champion)
  • Anderson Silva (UFC Champion)
  • Rodrigo Noguiera (UFC & Pride Champion)
  • * Wrestling Coach - Team Noguiera on The Ultimate Fighter Season 8
  • Dan Henderson (Pride Champion, 2x US Olympian)
  • Fabricio Werdum (Strikeforce Champion)
  • Lyoto Machida (UFC Champion)
  • Rich Franklin (UFC Champion)
  • Shogun (Pride Champion, UFC Champion)
  • Matt Linland (Olympic Silver Medalist)
  • Robert Drysdale (ADCC Champion, BJJ World Champion)
  • Rapheal Feijo (Strike Force Champion)
  • Andre Galvao (BJJ World Champion)
  • Jacare (BJJ World Champion, Strike Force Champion)
  • Bibiano (BJJ World Champion, Dream Lightweight Champion)
  • Lucas Leite (BJJ World Champion)
  • Leo Vieira (BJJ World Champion)
  • Paul Daley
  • Dan Hardy
  • Ryan Bader (TUF Season 8 Champion)
  • Efrain Escadero (TUF Season 8 Champion)
  • Benson Henderson (UFC and WEC Lightweight Champion)
  • Jose Aldo (UFC and WEC Featherweight Champion)
  • Junior Dos Santos (UFC Heavy Weight Champion)
  • Melvin Manhoef
  • Vitor Belfort (UFC Champion)
  • Tito Ortiz (UFC Champion)
  • Wandelei Silva (Pride Champion)
  • Roger Gracie (ADCC Champion, BJJ World Champion)
  • Victor Estima
  • Romulo Barral
  • Babalu
  • Pedapano (BJJ World Champion)
  • Luanna Alzuguir (BJJ 4x World Champion)
  • Alexander Schlemenko
  • Alexander Volkov (Former Bellator Heavyweight Champion)
  • Andrey Koreshkov (Welterweight Bellator Champion)
  • Alan Jouban
  • James Moontasari
  • Kevin Casey
  • Justine Kish
  • Ruebens Cobrinha

BJJ Accomplishments

  • 1st OTM Submission Grappling Tournament - 2006 – Long Beach, CA
  • 1st OTM Submission Grappling Tournament - 2006 *Absolute Tournament – Long Beach, CA
  • 1st Pan-American Jiu Jitsu Championships 2007 – White Belt
  • 2nd  Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2007 – White Belt
  • 1st  No-Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2007 – White Belt
  • 1st Pan-American Jiu Jitsu Championships 2008 – Blue Belt
  • 1st  No-Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2008 – Blue Belt
  • 1st Gi Pan-American Jiu Jitsu Championships 2009 – Blue Belt
  • 1st Gi National Jiu Jitsu Championships 2009 – Blue Belt
  • 3rd  Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2010 – Blue Belt
  • 1st Pan-American Jiu Jitsu Championships 2012 – Purple Belt
  • 1st  Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2012 – Purple Belt
  • 1st  No-Gi World Jiu Jitsu Championships 2012 – Purple Belt